Markets / IPO / Mamata Machinery

Mamata Machinery IPO

Updated 17:57

Mainboard IPO on NSE and BSE · Industrial Products

Status
Listed
Price band
₹230–243
Lot size
61 shares · ₹14,823
Subscribed
194.95×

How it listed

Issue price
₹243
Listing price (open)
₹600.00 +146.91%
First-day close
₹630.00 +159.26%
Price now
₹320.15 +31.75%
Listing day27 Dec 2024
Open / high / low / close₹600.00 / ₹630.00 / ₹600.00 / ₹630.00
Shares traded on NSE26,46,195
Market value at the listing-day close₹1,550 cr

Closing prices since listing: 26 Oct ₹380.40, 27 Oct ₹377.20, 28 Oct ₹373.20, 29 Oct ₹370.90, 30 Oct ₹359.85, 2 Nov ₹355.15, 3 Nov ₹351.05, 4 Nov ₹348.50, 5 Nov ₹349.40, 6 Nov ₹323.90.

Mamata Machinery share price, live chart and technicals →

Key dates

Bidding opens19 Dec 2024
Bidding closes23 Dec 2024
Allotment24 Dec 2024
Refunds and shares in demat25 Dec 2024
Listing27 Dec 2024

Issue reservation

Investor groupShares% of issueMost applicants allotted
Anchor investors22,04,11329.86%–
Institutions (QIB)14,69,55719.91%–
HNI / NII11,02,10114.93%–
  HNI, above ₹10 lakh7,34,7349.95%177
  HNI, ₹2–10 lakh3,67,3674.98%430
Retail25,71,56934.83%42,156
Employees35,0000.47%–

Shares NSE lists as offered to each group, plus the anchor portion. "Most applicants allotted" is how many people can get the minimum application in that group when it is oversubscribed.

Lot size by investor type

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Retail (minimum)161₹14,823
Retail (maximum)13793₹1,92,699
Small HNI (minimum)14854₹2,07,522
Small HNI (maximum)674,087₹9,93,141
Big HNI (minimum)684,148₹10,07,964

At ₹243 a share. Retail bids go up to ₹2 lakh, small HNI from ₹2 lakh to ₹10 lakh, big HNI above ₹10 lakh.

Chance of getting shares (retail)

Chance
At least 1 in 138
Retail allotments available
42,156 × one lot
Retail portion subscribed
138.08×

An estimate from the times the retail portion was subscribed, as if every applicant bid for the minimum. Many bid for more lots, so the real chance is usually better. Winners are picked by lottery and each gets the minimum (one lot).

Subscription

Investor categoryShares offeredShares bid forTimes subscribed
Institutions (QIB)14,69,55734,66,43,968235.88×
HNI / NII11,02,10130,23,93,470274.38×
  HNI, above ₹10 lakh7,34,73416,36,30,731222.71×
  HNI, ₹2–10 lakh3,67,36713,87,62,739377.72×
Retail25,71,56935,50,80,085138.08×
Employees35,00053,64,279153.27×
Total51,78,2271,00,94,81,802194.95×

NSE and BSE bids together, as of 23 Dec 2024 19:00.

Demand at each price

Top price ₹2436,815.97 lakh shares67.4%
Cut-off final price, whatever it is; mostly retail3,283.36 lakh shares32.5%
Lower prices ₹230–24214.94 lakh shares0.1%

Shares bid on NSE and BSE at each price in the band. Most bids at the top price, and little at lower prices, means buyers were keen.

Anchor investors

Anchor bid date18 Dec 2024
Anchor shares22,04,113
Raised from anchors₹53.56 cr
Lock-in ends for the first 50% (30 days)22 Jan 2025
Lock-in ends for the remaining 50% (90 days)23 Mar 2025

Anchor investors are large funds that buy the day before the IPO opens. SEBI locks in half their shares for 30 days from the allotment and the rest for 90 days; they can sell from the next trading day. Traders watch these dates because extra selling can come in.

Financials and valuation

At issue priceNow
Market value₹598 cr₹788 cr
P/E (last 12 months' profit)70.092.3
Revenue, last 12 months₹231 cr
Profit, last 12 months₹9 cr
Return on equity4.6%
Debt to equity0.04

From results the company filed with NSE (latest period to 30 Jun 2026). Twelve-month figures need four quarters of results, so they fill in over the first year after listing.

Other recent IPOs: Industrial Products

CompanyListedSubscribedOn listingSince IPO
Bonfiglioli Transmissions 23 Oct46.06×0.00%+14.34%
Zetwerk Manufacturing Businesses 23 Oct3.06×+5.46%+9.20%
HD Fire Protect 21 Oct131.70×+23.62%-3.69%
SpectraA Technology Solutions SME24 Sept–+90.00%+97.71%
Tempsens Instruments (India) 28 Aug184.07×+111.33%+74.40%
Skytech Infinite Platform SME21 Aug–-3.90%-60.71%
MV Electrosystems 6 Aug188.85×+22.35%+72.55%
Lohia Corp 30 Jul7.25×+8.47%+16.64%

IPO details

Price band₹230–243
Final issue price₹243
Lot size61 shares
Minimum investment₹14,823 (1 lot)
MarketNSE mainboard
Issue type100% Book Building
Face valueRe 10 per Equity Share
IndustryIndustrial Products
Issue size₹179.39 crore (about 73.82 lakh shares) · Offer for sale only
ISININE0TO701015
RegistrarLink Intime India Private Limited
Helpline: +91 22 4918 6200, mamatamachinery.ipo@linkintime.co.in
Lead managersBeeline Capital Advisors Private Limited
ProspectusRed herring prospectus (NSE)

Check allotment status

Allotment was finalised on 24 Dec 2024. Check it on the registrar's page (Link Intime India Private Limited), NSE or BSE with your PAN or application number.

← All IPOs: open, upcoming and recently listed

From NSE's official IPO data. Expected dates follow SEBI's T+3 timetable; the exchange confirms them. Information only, not investment advice.

What is the Mamata Machinery IPO price band and lot size?

The price band is ₹230–243 per share, and one lot is 61 shares (₹14,823 at the upper price).

When is the Mamata Machinery IPO allotment date?

Allotment was finalised on 24 Dec 2024, the next working day after bidding closed on 23 Dec 2024.

How many times was the Mamata Machinery IPO subscribed?

In total 194.95 times, on NSE and BSE together; retail 138.08 times.

What is the Mamata Machinery IPO listing date?

It listed on 27 Dec 2024 on NSE and BSE.

What is the chance of getting Mamata Machinery IPO shares?

At least 1 in 138 retail applicants got the minimum lot: 42,156 retail allotments with the retail portion subscribed 138.08 times. Winners are picked by lottery.

When does the Mamata Machinery anchor lock-in end?

The 30-day lock-in on half of the anchor investors' shares ends on 22 Jan 2025 and the 90-day lock-in on the rest ends on 23 Mar 2025; they can sell from the next trading day.

What was the Mamata Machinery listing gain?

It opened at ₹600.00 against an issue price of ₹243, a gain of 146.91%. It is now up 31.75% from the issue price.