How it has done since the IPO
Closing prices since listing: 26 Oct ₹772.85, 27 Oct ₹759.95, 28 Oct ₹759.30, 29 Oct ₹759.60, 30 Oct ₹728.50, 2 Nov ₹730.80, 3 Nov ₹734.80, 4 Nov ₹775.70, 5 Nov ₹766.60, 6 Nov ₹732.55.
| Listing day | 6 Aug 2026 |
| Open / high / low / close | ₹520.00 / ₹624.00 / ₹520.00 / ₹624.00 |
| Shares traded on NSE | 1,75,38,016 |
| Market value at the listing-day close | ₹1,702 cr |
MV Electrosystems share price, live chart and technicals →
The IPO's journey
Anchor29 Jul
Opens30 Jul
Closes3 Aug
Allotment4 Aug
In demat5 Aug
Listing6 Aug
Lock-in 50%2 Sept
Lock-in rest1 Nov
Subscription
Institutions (QIB)90.47×
HNI / NII374.58×
HNI, above ₹10 lakh394.98×
HNI, ₹2–10 lakh333.77×
Retail205.42×
Total188.85×
Shares offered and bid, by group
| Investor category | Shares offered | Shares bid for | Times subscribed |
|---|
| Institutions (QIB) | 21,74,994 | 19,67,74,048 | 90.47× |
| HNI / NII | 10,87,498 | 40,73,51,552 | 374.58× |
| HNI, above ₹10 lakh | 7,24,999 | 28,63,60,954 | 394.98× |
| HNI, ₹2–10 lakh | 3,62,499 | 12,09,90,598 | 333.77× |
| Retail | 7,24,999 | 14,89,25,678 | 205.42× |
| Total | 39,87,491 | 75,30,51,278 | 188.85× |
Bars on a log scale so small and very large numbers both fit. NSE and BSE bids together, as of 3 Aug 2026 19:00.
Chance of getting shares (retail)
At least 1 in 205retail applicants got one lot (21,323 lots for a retail portion subscribed 205.42×). Bidding for more lots does not raise the chance.
Who the issue was set aside for
Anchor 43.50%Institutions 30.82%HNI / NII 15.41%Retail 10.27%
Bids by price
Top price ₹425 83.07%Cut-off 16.87%Lower prices 0.1%
An estimate from the times the retail portion was subscribed, as if every applicant bid for the minimum; many bid for more lots, so the real chance is usually better. Winners are picked by lottery.
Issue reservation
| Investor group | Shares | % of issue | Most applicants allotted |
|---|
| Anchor investors | 30,70,587 | 43.50% | – |
| Institutions (QIB) | 21,74,994 | 30.82% | – |
| HNI / NII | 10,87,498 | 15.41% | – |
| HNI, above ₹10 lakh | 7,24,999 | 10.27% | 304 |
| HNI, ₹2–10 lakh | 3,62,499 | 5.14% | 761 |
| Retail | 7,24,999 | 10.27% | 21,323 |
Shares NSE lists as offered to each group, plus the anchor portion. "Most applicants allotted" is how many people can get the minimum application in that group when it is oversubscribed.
Lot size by investor type
| Application | Lots | Shares | Amount |
|---|
| Retail (minimum) | 1 | 34 | ₹14,450 |
| Retail (maximum) | 13 | 442 | ₹1,87,850 |
| Small HNI (minimum) | 14 | 476 | ₹2,02,300 |
| Small HNI (maximum) | 69 | 2,346 | ₹9,97,050 |
| Big HNI (minimum) | 70 | 2,380 | ₹10,11,500 |
At ₹425 a share. Retail bids go up to ₹2 lakh, small HNI from ₹2 lakh to ₹10 lakh, big HNI above ₹10 lakh.
Anchor investors
| Anchor bid date | 29 Jul 2026 |
| Anchor shares | 30,70,587 |
| Raised from anchors | ₹130.50 cr |
| Lock-in ends for the first 50% (30 days) | 2 Sept 2026 |
| Lock-in ends for the remaining 50% (90 days) | 1 Nov 2026 |
Anchor investors are large funds that buy the day before the IPO opens. SEBI locks in half their shares for 30 days from the allotment and the rest for 90 days; they can sell from the next trading day. Traders watch these dates because extra selling can come in.
Financials and valuation
| At issue price | Now |
|---|
| Market value | ₹1,159 cr | ₹2,001 cr |
| P/E (last 12 months' profit) | – | – |
| Revenue, last 12 months | – |
| Profit, last 12 months | – |
| Return on equity | – |
| Debt to equity | – |
From results the company filed with NSE (latest period to 30 Jun 2026). Twelve-month figures need four quarters of results, so they fill in over the first year after listing.
Other recent IPOs: Industrial Products