How it has done since the IPO
Closing prices since listing: 26 Oct ₹207.85, 27 Oct ₹211.15, 28 Oct ₹209.45, 29 Oct ₹209.85, 30 Oct ₹202.05, 2 Nov ₹212.23, 3 Nov ₹209.54, 4 Nov ₹216.26, 5 Nov ₹226.56, 6 Nov ₹229.95.
| Listing day | 20 Jun 2025 |
| Open / high / low / close | ₹634.00 / ₹652.00 / ₹622.25 / ₹625.35 |
| Shares traded on NSE | 1,63,74,659 |
| Market value at the listing-day close | ₹7,129 cr |
Oswal Pumps share price, live chart and technicals →
The IPO's journey
Anchor12 Jun
Opens13 Jun
Closes17 Jun
Allotment18 Jun
In demat19 Jun
Listing20 Jun
Lock-in 50%17 Jul
Lock-in rest15 Sept
Subscription
Institutions (QIB)88.08×
HNI / NII36.70×
HNI, above ₹10 lakh43.78×
HNI, ₹2–10 lakh22.53×
Retail3.60×
Total34.42×
Shares offered and bid, by group
| Investor category | Shares offered | Shares bid for | Times subscribed |
|---|
| Institutions (QIB) | 45,43,116 | 40,01,38,176 | 88.08× |
| HNI / NII | 35,00,959 | 12,84,70,944 | 36.70× |
| HNI, above ₹10 lakh | 23,33,973 | 10,21,83,216 | 43.78× |
| HNI, ₹2–10 lakh | 11,66,986 | 2,62,87,728 | 22.53× |
| Retail | 81,68,905 | 2,94,33,576 | 3.60× |
| Total | 1,62,12,980 | 55,80,42,696 | 34.42× |
Bars on a log scale so small and very large numbers both fit. NSE and BSE bids together, as of 17 Jun 2025 19:00.
Chance of getting shares (retail)
At least 1 in 4retail applicants got one lot (3,40,371 lots for a retail portion subscribed 3.60×). Bidding for more lots does not raise the chance.
Who the issue was set aside for
Institutions 28.02%HNI / NII 21.59%Retail 50.38%
Bids by price
Top price ₹614 95.57%Cut-off 4.39%Lower prices 0.0%
An estimate from the times the retail portion was subscribed, as if every applicant bid for the minimum; many bid for more lots, so the real chance is usually better. Winners are picked by lottery.
Issue reservation
| Investor group | Shares | % of issue | Most applicants allotted |
|---|
| Institutions (QIB) | 45,43,116 | 28.02% | – |
| HNI / NII | 35,00,959 | 21.59% | – |
| HNI, above ₹10 lakh | 23,33,973 | 14.40% | 1,430 |
| HNI, ₹2–10 lakh | 11,66,986 | 7.20% | 3,473 |
| Retail | 81,68,905 | 50.38% | 3,40,371 |
Shares NSE lists as offered to each group, plus the anchor portion. "Most applicants allotted" is how many people can get the minimum application in that group when it is oversubscribed.
Lot size by investor type
| Application | Lots | Shares | Amount |
|---|
| Retail (minimum) | 1 | 24 | ₹14,736 |
| Retail (maximum) | 13 | 312 | ₹1,91,568 |
| Small HNI (minimum) | 14 | 336 | ₹2,06,304 |
| Small HNI (maximum) | 67 | 1,608 | ₹9,87,312 |
| Big HNI (minimum) | 68 | 1,632 | ₹10,02,048 |
At ₹614 a share. Retail bids go up to ₹2 lakh, small HNI from ₹2 lakh to ₹10 lakh, big HNI above ₹10 lakh.
Anchor investors
| Anchor bid date | 12 Jun 2025 |
| Lock-in ends for the first 50% (30 days) | 17 Jul 2025 |
| Lock-in ends for the remaining 50% (90 days) | 15 Sept 2025 |
Anchor investors are large funds that buy the day before the IPO opens. SEBI locks in half their shares for 30 days from the allotment and the rest for 90 days; they can sell from the next trading day. Traders watch these dates because extra selling can come in.
Financials and valuation
| At issue price |
|---|
| Market value | ₹7,000 cr |
| P/E (last 12 months' profit) | – |
| Revenue, last 12 months | – |
| Profit, last 12 months | – |
| Return on equity | – |
| Debt to equity | 0.14 |
From results the company filed with NSE (latest period to 30 Jun 2026). Twelve-month figures need four quarters of results, so they fill in over the first year after listing.