How it has done since the IPO
Closing prices since listing: 26 Oct ₹164.51, 27 Oct ₹163.03, 28 Oct ₹164.13, 29 Oct ₹166.97, 30 Oct ₹168.25, 2 Nov ₹175.39, 3 Nov ₹169.70, 4 Nov ₹169.27, 5 Nov ₹167.83, 6 Nov ₹171.99.
| Listing day | 19 Mar 2026 |
| Open / high / low / close | ₹122.00 / ₹122.10 / ₹111.16 / ₹113.03 |
| Shares traded on NSE | 1,17,20,153 |
| Market value at the listing-day close | ₹945 cr |
Rajputana Stainless share price, live chart and technicals →
The IPO's journey
Anchor6 Mar
Opens9 Mar
Closes11 Mar
Allotment12 Mar
In demat13 Mar
Listing19 Mar
Subscription
Institutions (QIB)2.51×
HNI / NII2.59×
HNI, above ₹10 lakh3.74×
HNI, ₹2–10 lakh0.31×
Retail0.27×
Total1.12×
Shares offered and bid, by group
| Investor category | Shares offered | Shares bid for | Times subscribed |
|---|
| Institutions (QIB) | 20,90,000 | 52,39,630 | 2.51× |
| HNI / NII | 56,43,000 | 1,46,40,340 | 2.59× |
| HNI, above ₹10 lakh | 37,62,000 | 1,40,63,060 | 3.74× |
| HNI, ₹2–10 lakh | 18,81,000 | 5,77,280 | 0.31× |
| Retail | 1,31,67,000 | 35,39,580 | 0.27× |
| Total | 2,09,00,000 | 2,34,19,550 | 1.12× |
Bars on a log scale so small and very large numbers both fit. NSE and BSE bids together, as of 11 Mar 2026 18:24.
Chance of getting shares (retail)
Every valid retail application should get shares. The retail portion was subscribed 0.27×.
Who the issue was set aside for
Institutions 10.00%HNI / NII 27.00%Retail 63.00%
Bids by price
Top price ₹122 86.30%Cut-off 12.06%Lower prices 1.64%
Issue reservation
| Investor group | Shares | % of issue | Most applicants allotted |
|---|
| Institutions (QIB) | 20,90,000 | 10.00% | – |
| HNI / NII | 56,43,000 | 27.00% | – |
| HNI, above ₹10 lakh | 37,62,000 | 18.00% | 456 |
| HNI, ₹2–10 lakh | 18,81,000 | 9.00% | 1,140 |
| Retail | 1,31,67,000 | 63.00% | 1,19,700 |
Shares NSE lists as offered to each group, plus the anchor portion. "Most applicants allotted" is how many people can get the minimum application in that group when it is oversubscribed.
Lot size by investor type
| Application | Lots | Shares | Amount |
|---|
| Retail (minimum) | 1 | 110 | ₹13,420 |
| Retail (maximum) | 14 | 1,540 | ₹1,87,880 |
| Small HNI (minimum) | 15 | 1,650 | ₹2,01,300 |
| Small HNI (maximum) | 74 | 8,140 | ₹9,93,080 |
| Big HNI (minimum) | 75 | 8,250 | ₹10,06,500 |
At ₹122 a share. Retail bids go up to ₹2 lakh, small HNI from ₹2 lakh to ₹10 lakh, big HNI above ₹10 lakh.
Financials and valuation
| At issue price | Now |
|---|
| Market value | ₹1,020 cr | ₹1,394 cr |
| P/E (last 12 months' profit) | 14.7 | 20.1 |
| Revenue, last 12 months | ₹1,172 cr |
| Profit, last 12 months | ₹69 cr |
| Return on equity | 17.2% |
| Debt to equity | 0.03 |
From results the company filed with NSE (latest period to 30 Sept 2026). Twelve-month figures need four quarters of results, so they fill in over the first year after listing.
Other recent IPOs: Iron & Steel Products