How it has done since the IPO
Closing prices since listing: 26 Oct ₹3,104.70, 27 Oct ₹3,117.30, 28 Oct ₹3,091.80, 29 Oct ₹3,202.70, 30 Oct ₹3,119.10, 2 Nov ₹3,144.50, 3 Nov ₹3,207.60, 4 Nov ₹3,101.60, 5 Nov ₹3,047.60, 6 Nov ₹3,010.60.
| Listing day | 11 Mar 2026 |
| Open / high / low / close | ₹1,535.00 / ₹1,613.50 / ₹1,420.00 / ₹1,451.10 |
| Shares traded on NSE | 38,15,477 |
| Market value at the listing-day close | ₹6,410 cr |
Sedemac Mechatronics share price, live chart and technicals →
The IPO's journey
Anchor2 Mar
Opens4 Mar
Closes6 Mar
Allotment9 Mar
In demat10 Mar
Listing11 Mar
Lock-in 50%7 Apr
Lock-in rest6 Jun
Subscription
Institutions (QIB)8.46×
HNI / NII0.77×
HNI, above ₹10 lakh0.89×
HNI, ₹2–10 lakh0.53×
Retail0.20×
Employees2.95×
Total2.68×
Shares offered and bid, by group
| Investor category | Shares offered | Shares bid for | Times subscribed |
|---|
| Institutions (QIB) | 16,07,164 | 1,35,94,537 | 8.46× |
| HNI / NII | 12,05,270 | 9,30,677 | 0.77× |
| HNI, above ₹10 lakh | 8,03,514 | 7,17,772 | 0.89× |
| HNI, ₹2–10 lakh | 4,01,756 | 2,12,905 | 0.53× |
| Retail | 28,12,296 | 5,61,825 | 0.20× |
| Employees | 8,169 | 24,112 | 2.95× |
| Total | 56,32,899 | 1,51,11,151 | 2.68× |
Bars on a log scale so small and very large numbers both fit. NSE and BSE bids together, as of 6 Mar 2026 19:00.
Chance of getting shares (retail)
Every valid retail application should get shares. The retail portion was subscribed 0.20×.
Who the issue was set aside for
Institutions 28.53%HNI / NII 21.40%Retail 49.93%Employees 0.1%
Bids by price
Top price ₹1,352 96.67%Cut-off 3.14%Lower prices 0.2%
Issue reservation
| Investor group | Shares | % of issue | Most applicants allotted |
|---|
| Institutions (QIB) | 16,07,164 | 28.53% | – |
| HNI / NII | 12,05,270 | 21.40% | – |
| HNI, above ₹10 lakh | 8,03,514 | 14.26% | 1,074 |
| HNI, ₹2–10 lakh | 4,01,756 | 7.13% | 2,608 |
| Retail | 28,12,296 | 49.93% | 2,55,663 |
| Employees | 8,169 | 0.15% | – |
Shares NSE lists as offered to each group, plus the anchor portion. "Most applicants allotted" is how many people can get the minimum application in that group when it is oversubscribed.
Lot size by investor type
| Application | Lots | Shares | Amount |
|---|
| Retail (minimum) | 1 | 11 | ₹14,872 |
| Retail (maximum) | 13 | 143 | ₹1,93,336 |
| Small HNI (minimum) | 14 | 154 | ₹2,08,208 |
| Small HNI (maximum) | 67 | 737 | ₹9,96,424 |
| Big HNI (minimum) | 68 | 748 | ₹10,11,296 |
At ₹1,352 a share. Retail bids go up to ₹2 lakh, small HNI from ₹2 lakh to ₹10 lakh, big HNI above ₹10 lakh.
Anchor investors
| Anchor bid date | 2 Mar 2026 |
| Lock-in ends for the first 50% (30 days) | 7 Apr 2026 |
| Lock-in ends for the remaining 50% (90 days) | 6 Jun 2026 |
Anchor investors are large funds that buy the day before the IPO opens. SEBI locks in half their shares for 30 days from the allotment and the rest for 90 days; they can sell from the next trading day. Traders watch these dates because extra selling can come in.
Financials and valuation
| At issue price | Now |
|---|
| Market value | ₹5,972 cr | ₹13,357 cr |
| P/E (last 12 months' profit) | – | – |
| Revenue, last 12 months | – |
| Profit, last 12 months | – |
| Return on equity | – |
| Debt to equity | 0.47 |
From results the company filed with NSE (latest period to 30 Sept 2026). Twelve-month figures need four quarters of results, so they fill in over the first year after listing.
Other recent IPOs: Auto Components & Equipments