How it has done since the IPO
Closing prices since listing: 26 Oct ₹312.65, 27 Oct ₹311.25, 28 Oct ₹311.70, 29 Oct ₹319.55, 30 Oct ₹316.35, 2 Nov ₹325.45, 3 Nov ₹323.70, 4 Nov ₹333.05, 5 Nov ₹331.30, 6 Nov ₹333.00.
| Listing day | 6 Dec 2024 |
| Open / high / low / close | ₹438.00 / ₹449.00 / ₹414.95 / ₹417.25 |
| Shares traded on NSE | 67,47,269 |
| Market value at the listing-day close | ₹2,173 cr |
Suraksha Diagnostic share price, live chart and technicals →
The IPO's journey
Anchor28 Nov
Opens29 Nov
Closes3 Dec
Allotment4 Dec
In demat5 Dec
Listing6 Dec
Lock-in 50%2 Jan
Lock-in rest3 Mar
Subscription
Institutions (QIB)1.74×
HNI / NII1.41×
HNI, above ₹10 lakh1.53×
HNI, ₹2–10 lakh1.16×
Retail0.95×
Total1.27×
Shares offered and bid, by group
| Investor category | Shares offered | Shares bid for | Times subscribed |
|---|
| Institutions (QIB) | 38,37,867 | 66,67,332 | 1.74× |
| HNI / NII | 28,78,400 | 40,45,218 | 1.41× |
| HNI, above ₹10 lakh | 19,18,934 | 29,29,950 | 1.53× |
| HNI, ₹2–10 lakh | 9,59,466 | 11,15,268 | 1.16× |
| Retail | 67,16,266 | 63,52,730 | 0.95× |
| Total | 1,34,32,533 | 1,70,65,280 | 1.27× |
Bars on a log scale so small and very large numbers both fit. NSE and BSE bids together, as of 3 Dec 2024 19:00.
Chance of getting shares (retail)
Every valid retail application should get shares. The retail portion was subscribed 0.95×.
Who the issue was set aside for
Institutions 28.57%HNI / NII 21.43%Retail 50.00%
Bids by price
Top price ₹441 65.78%Cut-off 33.01%Lower prices 1.21%
Issue reservation
| Investor group | Shares | % of issue | Most applicants allotted |
|---|
| Institutions (QIB) | 38,37,867 | 28.57% | – |
| HNI / NII | 28,78,400 | 21.43% | – |
| HNI, above ₹10 lakh | 19,18,934 | 14.29% | 842 |
| HNI, ₹2–10 lakh | 9,59,466 | 7.14% | 2,015 |
| Retail | 67,16,266 | 50.00% | 1,97,537 |
Shares NSE lists as offered to each group, plus the anchor portion. "Most applicants allotted" is how many people can get the minimum application in that group when it is oversubscribed.
Lot size by investor type
| Application | Lots | Shares | Amount |
|---|
| Retail (minimum) | 1 | 34 | ₹14,994 |
| Retail (maximum) | 13 | 442 | ₹1,94,922 |
| Small HNI (minimum) | 14 | 476 | ₹2,09,916 |
| Small HNI (maximum) | 66 | 2,244 | ₹9,89,604 |
| Big HNI (minimum) | 67 | 2,278 | ₹10,04,598 |
At ₹441 a share. Retail bids go up to ₹2 lakh, small HNI from ₹2 lakh to ₹10 lakh, big HNI above ₹10 lakh.
Anchor investors
| Anchor bid date | 28 Nov 2024 |
| Lock-in ends for the first 50% (30 days) | 2 Jan 2025 |
| Lock-in ends for the remaining 50% (90 days) | 3 Mar 2025 |
Anchor investors are large funds that buy the day before the IPO opens. SEBI locks in half their shares for 30 days from the allotment and the rest for 90 days; they can sell from the next trading day. Traders watch these dates because extra selling can come in.
Financials and valuation
| At issue price |
|---|
| Market value | ₹2,297 cr |
| P/E (last 12 months' profit) | 63.1 |
| Revenue, last 12 months | ₹323 cr |
| Profit, last 12 months | ₹36 cr |
| Return on equity | 14.9% |
| Debt to equity | 0.01 |
From results the company filed with NSE (latest period to 30 Jun 2026). Twelve-month figures need four quarters of results, so they fill in over the first year after listing.
Other recent IPOs: Healthcare Service Provider