Markets / Mutual funds / Sectoral / Thematic

LIC MF Manufacturing Fund - Regular Plan - Growth

NAVs of 6 Nov 2026

LIC Mutual Fund · Equity fund · Regular plan · Growth

Sectoral / ThematicRegular · GrowthRisk: Very High
NAV · 5 Nov 2026
₹11.2076 ▲ 0.65%
LIC Mutual Fund
Fund size₹780 crJuly - September 2026
1-month range₹10.49 – 11.35
1 year+9.50%rank 56 of 280
Expense ratio2.85%regular plan, a year
5 years–a year

What the fund does

The investment objective of the Scheme is to achieve long term capital appreciation by predominantly investing in equity and equity related instruments of companies following manufacturing theme. There is no assurance that the investment objective of the Scheme will be achieved.

BenchmarkNifty India Manufacturing Index (Total Return Index)
Fund houseLIC Mutual Fund
Fund managersMahesh Bendre

NAV history

111112 2026-08-112026-08-242026-09-042026-09-182026-10-012026-10-152026-10-29

Returns

1 week
+3.85%avg 4.4%
1 month
-1.22%avg 2.1%
3 months
-3.96%avg -2.3%
6 months
+1.26%avg 2.6%
This year
+12.60%avg 2.9%
1 year
+9.50%avg 2.6% · #56/280

Bars: this plan; the thin mark is the Sectoral / Thematic average (regular plans, growth option). Over a year: yearly averages (CAGR). Past returns do not guarantee future returns. Information only, not investment advice.

Monthly returns (%)

YearJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
2024-1.1
2025-6.8-13.9+9.5+1.7+11.9+1.5+0.5-3.0+2.8+2.9-1.1-1.7
2026-3.3+6.7-10.4+15.8+4.1+2.4+1.3+0.4-1.5-5.9+4.8

Each month's change in NAV (the current month to the latest NAV).

What if you had invested?

Worked out from this plan's actual NAVs. SIP: invested on the first NAV of each month. Taxes and exit loads are not included. Past returns do not guarantee future returns. Information only, not investment advice.

Portfolio as on 31 Oct 2026

Stocks held5254 lines in all
Top 10 stocks33.5%of the fund
Equity90.5%stocks and equity derivatives
Debt & cash9.6%everything else

Where the money is

Equity 90.5%Cash & others 9.6%

Sectors (stocks held)

Industrial Products
14.9%
Auto Components
12.2%
Automobiles
10.1%
Electrical Equipment
10.0%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals
6.3%
Industrial Manufacturing
6.2%
Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles
5.7%
Consumer Durables
5.7%

Changes since 30 Sept 2026

Share of fund31 Oct 202630 Sept 2026Change
Stocks held90.5%92.7%-2.21
Short positions0.0%-0.4%+0.44
Cash & others9.6%7.3%+2.22
Top 10 stocks33.5%35.7%-2.18
Number of stocks5250+2
New stocks 7
  • Bajaj Auto Ltd.2.86%
  • LG Electronics India Ltd.2.56%
  • Onesource Specialty Pharma Ltd.1.06%
  • MRS Bectors Food Specialities Ltd.1.03%
  • Aurobindo Pharma Ltd.0.93%
  • Timken India Ltd.0.87%
  • Gujarat Fluorochemicals Ltd.0.46%
Stocks sold off 5
  • Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd.was 2.22%
  • Bharat Dynamics Ltd.was 1.67%
  • Abbott India Ltd.was 1.48%
  • Britannia Industries Ltd.was 1.04%
  • Hindustan Unilever Ltd.was 0.41%
Bought more 11
  • Hitachi Energy India Ltd.+1.18
  • Garware Hi-Tech Films Ltd.+0.95
  • Arvind Ltd.+0.62
  • Tenneco Clean Air India Ltd.+0.55
  • Piramal Pharma Ltd.+0.55
  • Schaeffler India Ltd.+0.52
  • Campus Activewear Ltd.+0.39
  • Bharat Bijlee Ltd.+0.34
  • Schneider Electric Infrastructure Ltd.+0.31
  • Kirloskar Brothers Ltd.+0.29
  • Hyundai Motor India Ltd.+0.27
Cut back 9
  • Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd.-4.12
  • Cipla Ltd.-1.71
  • Gabriel India Ltd.-1.53
  • Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd.-1.19
  • Kennametal India Ltd.-0.87
  • SML Mahindra Ltd.-0.56
  • INDO-MIM Ltd.-0.36
  • KSB Ltd.-0.33
  • Tata Motors Ltd.-0.28

Change is in percentage points. Bought more and cut back list stocks whose share of the fund moved by at least 0.25 points. A share can also move because the price changed, not only because the fund traded.

Stocks held 52

HoldingSector / type% of fund
INDO-MIM Ltd.
INE084101034
Industrial Manufacturing6.00%
Garware Hi-Tech Films Ltd.
INE291A01017
Industrial Products4.09%
Hyundai Motor India Ltd.
INE0V6F01027
Automobiles3.26%
Tenneco Clean Air India Ltd.
INE19RI01016
Auto Components3.10%
Piramal Pharma Ltd.
INE0DK501011
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology2.95%
Tata Motors Ltd.
INE1TAE01010
Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles2.91%
Hitachi Energy India Ltd.
INE07Y701011
Electrical Equipment2.88%
Bajaj Auto Ltd.
INE917I01010
Automobiles2.86%
SML Mahindra Ltd.
INE294B01019
Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles2.80%
Schaeffler India Ltd.
INE513A01022
Auto Components2.67%
LG Electronics India Ltd.
INE324D01010
Consumer Durables2.56%
Kirloskar Brothers Ltd.
INE732A01036
Industrial Products2.51%
Sansera Engineering Ltd.
INE953O01021
Auto Components2.32%
Arvind Ltd.
INE034A01011
Textiles & Apparels2.31%
Schneider Electric Infrastructure Ltd.
INE839M01018
Electrical Equipment2.30%
Campus Activewear Ltd.
INE278Y01022
Consumer Durables2.28%
Bharat Bijlee Ltd.
INE464A01036
Electrical Equipment2.17%
Bharat Forge Ltd.
INE465A01025
Auto Components2.16%
Cummins India Ltd.
INE298A01020
Industrial Products2.02%
Gabriel India Ltd.
INE524A01029
Auto Components1.92%
Siemens Energy India Ltd.
INE1NPP01017
Electrical Equipment1.81%
KSH International Ltd.
INE987S01020
Industrial Products1.79%
Foseco India Ltd.
INE519A01011
Chemicals & Petrochemicals1.75%
Kirloskar Ferrous Industries Ltd.
INE884B01025
Ferrous Metals1.72%
Gillette India Ltd.
INE322A01010
Personal Products1.54%
Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd.
INE101A01026
Automobiles1.51%
Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd.
INE155A01022
Automobiles1.44%
KSB Ltd.
INE999A01023
Industrial Products1.37%
Tata Power Company Ltd.
INE245A01021
Power1.37%
Mahindra Lifespace Developers Ltd.
INE813A01018
Realty1.36%
K.P.R. Mill Ltd.
INE930H01031
Textiles & Apparels1.32%
Tata Steel Ltd.
INE081A01020
Ferrous Metals1.27%
SRF Ltd.
INE647A01010
Chemicals & Petrochemicals1.23%
Bharat Electronics Ltd.
INE263A01024
Aerospace & Defense1.21%
Vinati Organics Ltd.
INE410B01037
Chemicals & Petrochemicals1.14%
TVS Motor Company Ltd.
INE494B01023
Automobiles1.06%
Onesource Specialty Pharma Ltd.
INE013P01021
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology1.06%
Navin Fluorine International Ltd.
INE048G01026
Chemicals & Petrochemicals1.04%
MRS Bectors Food Specialities Ltd.
INE495P01020
Food Products1.03%
JSW Steel Ltd.
INE019A01038
Ferrous Metals0.98%
SKF India (Industrial) Ltd.
INE2J8701016
Industrial Products0.95%
Ingersoll Rand (India) Ltd.
INE177A01018
Industrial Products0.93%
Aurobindo Pharma Ltd.
INE406A01037
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology0.93%
Thermax Ltd.
INE152A01029
Electrical Equipment0.87%
Timken India Ltd.
INE325A01013
Industrial Products0.87%
Metro Brands Ltd.
INE317I01021
Consumer Durables0.82%
Gujarat Fluorochemicals Ltd.
INE09N301011
Chemicals & Petrochemicals0.46%
Linde India Ltd.
INE473A01011
Chemicals & Petrochemicals0.39%
Cipla Ltd.
INE059A01026
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology0.37%
RHI Magnesita India Ltd.
INE743M01012
Industrial Products0.33%
Galaxy Surfactants Ltd.
INE600K01018
Chemicals & Petrochemicals0.30%
Kennametal India Ltd.
INE717A01029
Industrial Manufacturing0.19%

Debt, money market and cash 2

HoldingSector / type% of fund
Treps–7.71%
Net Receivables / (Payables)–1.84%

From the fund house's monthly portfolio (licmf.com), as on 31 Oct 2026. Percentages are of the fund's net assets. Published about ten days after each month ends.

Risk

Volatility17.4%yearly, from daily NAVs
Worst fall-21.62%13 Dec 2024 → 28 Feb 2025
RiskometerVery HighVery High

Volatility: how much the NAV moves, as a yearly figure (higher = bumpier). Worst fall: the biggest drop from a high, in the NAV history we hold (from 18 Oct 2024).

Where it can invest (limits from the scheme document)

Equity and equity related instruments of companies following manufacturing theme
80–100%
following manufacturing theme, Money market instruments, other liquid instruments, INVITs and mutual fund units including Gold / Silver ETFs
0–20%

The ranges the fund is allowed to hold, not what it holds today.

Fund details

Fund size (average AUM, July - September 2026)₹780 cr across all plans · this plan ₹602 cr
Fund houseLIC Mutual Fund
CategoryEquity · Sectoral / Thematic
PlanRegular
OptionGrowth
Expense ratio (TER)Direct 1.48% · Regular 2.85% (5 Nov 2026)
Exit load1. If units of the Scheme are redeemed / switched-out within 90 days from the date of allotment: a. Upto 12% of the units: No exit load will be levied b. Above 12% of the units: exit load of 1% will be levied 2. If units of the Scheme are redeemed / switched-out after 90 days from the date of allotment: No exit load will be levied.
Minimum investment₹5,000 · additional ₹500
Scheme code (AMFI)152922
ISININF767K01RO9
NAV date5 Nov 2026

Scheme details from the fund's scheme summary document filed with AMFI; expense ratios from AMFI's daily filings.

Other plans of this fund

PlanNAV1 year
Direct · Growth₹11.5771+11.06%
Direct · IDCW₹11.5771+11.06%
Regular · IDCW₹11.2076+9.50%

Top Sectoral / Thematic funds (regular plans)

Fund1 year3 years (a year)
Nippon India Taiwan Equity Fund+47.19%+43.51%
HDFC Defence Fund+17.69%+34.19%
HDFC Pharma and Healthcare Fund+24.81%+29.79%
SBI HEALTHCARE OPPORTUNITIES FUND+19.79%+24.25%
HDFC Transportation and Logistics Fund+7.84%+24.00%
UTI - Healthcare Fund+16.17%+23.25%
Mirae Asset Healthcare Fund+20.29%+22.85%
BANK OF INDIA MANUFACTURING & INFRASTRUCTURE FUND+14.95%+22.27%
LIC MF Manufacturing Fund+9.50%–

All Sectoral / Thematic funds ranked › · Compare with others ›

← All mutual funds

Information only, not investment advice.

What is the NAV of LIC MF Manufacturing Fund - Regular Plan - Growth today?

₹11.2076 as of 5 Nov 2026, from AMFI's official NAV data.

What are the returns of LIC MF Manufacturing Fund - Regular Plan - Growth?

1 year: 9.50%

How does LIC MF Manufacturing Fund rank in its category?

56 of 280 Sectoral / Thematic funds (regular plans, growth option) by 1-year return.

What is the difference between direct and regular plans?

Both invest in the same portfolio. Direct plans are bought straight from the fund house and pay no distributor commission, so their expenses are lower and their NAV grows slightly faster.